Welcome to gadgetPool.de!
gadgetPool
Homepage
Projekt veröffentlichen
Artikel schreiben
Projekte lesen
Artikel lesen
Forum
Diskussionen Ideen Vorschläge
Downloads
Treiber Dateien Datenblätter
Anmeldung
Passwort Mail Einstellungen

     Menue
WebShop
Hier gibt's die gadgets

     Languages
Sprache für das Interface auswählen

English German

     Login
Benutzername

Passwort

Kostenlos registrieren!. Gestalten Sie Ihr eigenes Erscheinungsbild. Passen Sie das Seitenlayout Ihren Wünschen an

gadgetPool.de: Forum

gadgetPool.de :: View topic - How to try nmea bridge without seatalk data?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 

How to try nmea bridge without seatalk data?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    gadgetPool.de Forum Index -> Seatalk NMEA Bridge
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
steb
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Apr 13, 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:14 pm    Post subject: How to try nmea bridge without seatalk data? Reply with quote

Hi.
I just received the nmea bridge and now I want to try it at home.
It's possible do it without connect the seatalk data, but only 12 Volt and ground and a rs232 (tx, rx, gnd) link to pc? Because I tried this configuration but doesn't work at all.
I use a usb-serial adaptor at baudrate 4800 8N1.

Thanks in advance,
stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 419
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 9:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi steb,

yes. THe bridge should work without SeaTalk.
Just connect the +12 Volt and GND on the SeaTalk Terminal and leave the SeaTalk Pin unconnected.

> Because I tried this configuration but doesn't work at all.

Could you describe a litte bit more in detail what did not work ?
How did you try it and what did not work as expected.

Thank's
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
steb
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Apr 13, 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Franck,
what I did was to connect the RS232 port of nmea bridge with this usb serial cable:

https://www.adafruit.com/products/954

I used RX, TX and ground connected respectively to a green, white and black and I put the input pin on rs232. I'm sure that cable works fine, I tried it with a gps device.
I used linux and minicom configured at 4800 8N1, no handshake, local echo on.
When I powered the nmea bridge I received on minicom a few nonsense characters, like if the baudrate was wrong.
I wrote $xxx and enter, but I received nothing.

Where I'm wrong?

Thanks for your interesting,
stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 419
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi again,


you say "I have local echo on" and
"I wrote $xxx and enter, but I received nothing".

You should see the $xxx you type, but nothing more. Correct ?

The bridge responds when it "see's" a CR and a LF.
On linux usually on LF ist the default.

Could you please verfiy, that minicom does send "CR and LF" when you press enter ?

I don't have a linux here at the moment. So I can not give you the details where to switch that on.


Cheeres Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 419
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok - here we go again.

I just checked the link to the USB Converter you gave above.

I'm afraid, this is not the right converter to use.
The adafruit website say's "and the RX/TX pins are 3.3V level for interfacing with the most common 3.3V logic level chipsets. "

The bridge has a "real" Rs232 Port.
Those 3.3 Volt convertes, like the one you have, are ment to be used to connect a Microcontoller running on 3.3 Volt directly to the USB Port.

A RS232 Port, like the one on the bridge, has DIFFERENT voltage levels
and different signal levels ( High/low reversed )

You would need to use something like https://www.adafruit.com/products/18

You don't have to use this special adafruit device. You can purchase a normal RS232 <-> USB converter in any computer shop or online store.

Best regards
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
steb
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Apr 13, 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Franck!
I'll try later with another "classic" usb serial adapter and I'll say the result.

stefano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    gadgetPool.de Forum Index -> Seatalk NMEA Bridge All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.0.7 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.7 standalone was developed and tested by:
ChatServ, mikem,
and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.0.7 by Nuke Cops © 2004 http://www.nukecops.com
Forums ©




All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2006-2015 by gadgetPool.


PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Erstellung der Seite: 0.05 Sekunden