Welcome to gadgetPool.de!
gadgetPool
Homepage
Projekt veröffentlichen
Artikel schreiben
Projekte lesen
Artikel lesen
Forum
Diskussionen Ideen Vorschläge
Downloads
Treiber Dateien Datenblätter
Anmeldung
Passwort Mail Einstellungen

     Menue
WebShop
Hier gibt's die gadgets

     Languages
Sprache für das Interface auswählen

English German

     Login
Benutzername

Passwort

Kostenlos registrieren!. Gestalten Sie Ihr eigenes Erscheinungsbild. Passen Sie das Seitenlayout Ihren Wünschen an

gadgetPool.de: Forum

gadgetPool.de :: View topic - Config tool for Software Version 1.1
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log inLog in 

Config tool for Software Version 1.1

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    gadgetPool.de Forum Index -> Nmea Multiplexer with SeaTalk I/O
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 9:20 am    Post subject: Config tool for Software Version 1.1 Reply with quote

This is the main screen for the - soon to be released - software version.
If anyone is interested to get it ahead of time - for a field test - please
Arrow just send a short mail.

Main new features :

    * Send data to SeaTalk bus
    * NMEA Ports as primary/secondary port with automatic back-up switching


English


German
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
peterh
Master
Master


Joined: May 17, 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm interested , have ordered one unit.
will interface raymarin s1 with raymarin a70 ( via nmea ;.( )

Will the config tool be availabel for osx ? ( or even better
will config via a telnet session be possible ? Something
like cisco ios terminal interface )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Peterh,
I can send you the config tool for Windows and Linux.
It is written in C++ and using the QT framework.
It is possible to compile it for OSx. I dont have a Mac, so I can't compile it for OSX myself. If you have a C++ compiler and would
like to compile it, I can send you the sources.
If not - maybe we can find someone who can help us.

I am currently sailing. I'll send you the programm and the telnet commands next week.

Best regards
Frank


Last edited by FWallenwein on Mon May 21, 2012 2:07 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
peterh
Master
Master


Joined: May 17, 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanx,
yes i'll try to compile on osx.

Happy sailing ( i'm right now in the process of rigging my boat)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peterh
Master
Master


Joined: May 17, 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:20 pm    Post subject: experiences with software 1.1 Reply with quote

I think i am on the right track. But one issue remains :
A few occations the mux has stopped forwarding messages, in my setup
the a70 will complain that "heading values" has stopped, at the same time i can observe that depth information is no longer transmitter either ( from echopilot to a70, nor speed from echopilot to ap. Just like if the mux has
gone dead. Unfortently it seems that connecting PC+usb does not function
on a running mux, it wont connect ( maybe i'm wrong here, any tricks to connect ?)

To cure this a power off/on on the mux only is enough.

Any hints howto fix this snag ? It's infrequent , one in 3 sailtours so far, so it's
not easy to duplicate.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 10:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello peterh

Quote:
Unfortunately it seems that connecting PC+usb does not function
on a running mux, it wont connect ( maybe i'm wrong here, any tricks to connect ?)


Well - I'm doing that here pretty often. I just tried again, and I can't find a problem. I have the muxer running and a GPS sending Data constantly - than I plug the USB cord to the PC - and it works. I even unplugged it, waited a few seconds and plugged it again while the muxer was
Maybe I should try it again using Windows. I just tried it on Linux here.
But that should not make a difference.

Regarding the stopped forwarding :

I had my muxer here running for several day's - especially to test if it had any problems with "long time running". Couldn’t find anything.
But I have to admit - I have it running on a stable power supply here.
Could be an issue on a boat, where there are more glitches on the power supply.

I already have a watchdog timer in the hard- and software.
If the main program loop should - for whatever reason - stop running, the whole system will be reset within one second.

What I could do - I could calculate the mean time for data coming in on NMEA ports. If I don't see data on a port ( or all ports ) for too long, I could reinitialize the system as well.
Well - that would mean, if you really switch off a NMEA device, the muxer would reinitialize and we could loose a few NMEA sentences. Not good either.
But maybe I'll make that function on/off switch-able, so that we use it for testing purposes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
peterh
Master
Master


Joined: May 17, 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FWallenwein wrote:
Hello peterh

Quote:
Unfortunately it seems that connecting PC+usb does not function
on a running mux, it wont connect ( maybe i'm wrong here, any tricks to connect ?)


Well - I'm doing that here pretty often. I just tried again, and I can't find a problem. I have the muxer running and a GPS sending Data constantly - than I plug the USB cord to the PC - and it works. I even unplugged it, waited a few seconds and plugged it again while the muxer was
Maybe I should try it again using Windows. I just tried it on Linux here.
But that should not make a difference.
i don't have windows, but i use ubuntu ( until osx works). I'll try to
reconnect usb and see what it looks like the next time.


Regarding the stopped forwarding :

I had my muxer here running for several day's - especially to test if it had any problems with "long time running". Couldn’t find anything.
But I have to admit - I have it running on a stable power supply here.
Could be an issue on a boat, where there are more glitches on the power supply.

Yes, power could be an issue, i have wired it on the same +12V as the other
instruments.

Or, could it be that data overrun/error will get the device silent ? As i understand , if there is to much data one could throw away messages and clear buffers without and (visible) bad effects.


I already have a watchdog timer in the hard- and software.
If the main program loop should - for whatever reason - stop running, the whole system will be reset within one second.

What I could do - I could calculate the mean time for data coming in on NMEA ports. If I don't see data on a port ( or all ports ) for too long, I could reinitialize the system as well.
Well - that would mean, if you really switch off a NMEA device, the muxer would reinitialize and we could loose a few NMEA sentences. Not good either.
But maybe I'll make that function on/off switch-able, so that we use it for testing purposes.

Yes, a "button " in the config could switch it on or off. A counter visible in the config ( how many times the watchdog has triggered) would also be nice, so would counters for buffer overrun/errors per port be of value.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
peterh
Master
Master


Joined: May 17, 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:35 pm    Post subject: output stops ! Reply with quote

This time i was better prepared.

First i adjusted my gps to showd data from 2 sources ( heading from AP and depth from echopilot).
On the AP i can see data from GPS and echopilot, and on the echopilot i can see data from GPS. So i'm prepared for detaild analysis Smile

EFter 3 hours of wonderful sailing i got the alarm from my gps "headingnot avaliable".
Back at port i could connect USB and compute and actually got data ( saved i nmealog.txt)
I could see both heading and depth values, i could also ( ata quick glance) see GPS info.

The next step was to "restart mux" through the GUI. And look here, heading and depth values start occuring on my gps. So the missing data was restorer by software command "restart".
I have nmealog.txt from after the restart (in the same file)

(edit) to summarize:
everything that comes in via port 1 3 and 4 goes out on port 1 and usb.
But transmission on port 2 have stopped and was restarted with a "soft restart".

I could set port 2 and gps to use 38400 ( if output buffering is the problem)
(/edit)

Now what next ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 4:51 pm    Post subject: Re: output stops ! Reply with quote

Thank you for the report.
peterh wrote:

Now what next ?


In order to find and possibly fix this problem, I have just finished a new firmware version and I have allready uploaded it to our download section.
This version can check, if data came in from a NMEA Port, and suddenly do not come in any more. In that case, the NMEA in/out chip on the board will be reset and reinitialized. I hope to get closer to a solution by getting results from this function. My hope is to find out if the problem is related to the chip.

I doubt it, that it's a output buffering overflow. I'm sure, a output buffer overflow would have happened far earlier than 3 hours.

The firmware version is finished, now I'll have to make an extended config tool for it, so that this function can be switchen on/off and results can be shown with the config tool.

Stay tuned.
Regards
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If have also uploaded the new Config tool, that allows switching on/off
NMEA Chip hardware monitoring and reset/reconfiguration.
On "connect" it also reads and displays the number of NMEA chip hardware resets.

You can find all this at the Download Section (Click here)
Regards
Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
peterh
Master
Master


Joined: May 17, 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks but i cannot use the windows version of the config tool, i do have a linux on board for this purpose.

BTW it does not seem that my problems are related to reading serial data, i can
see all data from all 3 used inputs, it's the sending of data to port 2 that has
stopped ( and restored by a "soft restart")

I havev downloaded 1.3 firmware/eprom and awatis the config tool.


Thanks for your help in this matter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 07, 2012 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

All right,
I'll compile a version for Linux32 and upload it.
Will be ready late afternoon / early evenig today.

Quote:
BTW it does not seem that my problems are related to reading serial data, i can
see all data from all 3 used inputs, it's the sending of data to port 2 that has
stopped ( and restored by a "soft restart")


Oha - Thank you for that info.
I think I must have understood it wrong somehow.
I was looking at the "receive" side all the time to find the problem.
I'll have to double check the "send" side again.
I will do that tonight.


Thank's !!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
peterh
Master
Master


Joined: May 17, 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have downloaded stConfig V1_3 ( however it's not statically linked, lyckily
it worked in my ububtu. But i'd prefer statically linked binaries , then i do not
depend on exotic libs locally.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FWallenwein
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: Mar 26, 2006
Posts: 417
Location: Mannheim / Germany

PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

peterh wrote:
I have downloaded stConfig V1_3 ( however it's not statically linked, lyckily
it worked in my ububtu. But i'd prefer statically linked binaries , then i do not
depend on exotic libs locally.


I am not able to provide a fully static linked program.
Sorry. I just don't know how to do it.
I have linked static - Qt-Libs, Serial comunication lib, but I don't know what to about the other libs.
I'll gladly provide the sources to anyone who could help us with this.

Frank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    gadgetPool.de Forum Index -> Nmea Multiplexer with SeaTalk I/O All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001-2003 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.0.7 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.7 standalone was developed and tested by:
ChatServ, mikem,
and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.0.7 by Nuke Cops © 2004 http://www.nukecops.com
Forums ©




All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner. The comments are property of their posters, all the rest © 2006-2015 by gadgetPool.


PHP-Nuke Copyright © 2005 by Francisco Burzi. This is free software, and you may redistribute it under the GPL. PHP-Nuke comes with absolutely no warranty, for details, see the license.
Erstellung der Seite: 0.06 Sekunden